Mary Elizabeth Lozano

Mary, circa 1969; Age-progression to age 48 (circa 2012)

  • Missing Since 02/13/1969
  • Missing From Venice, California
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/06/1964 (60)
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 40 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow pullover shirt and blue capri pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mary had surgery to remove extra toes and has resulting scars on the inside of her feet near her big toes. Her eyebrows may grow together.

Details of Disappearance

Mary was last seen in her bedroom in her family's home in the 800 block of Commonwealth Avenue in Venice, California on February 13, 1969. Her aunt put her to bed at 9:30 a.m. She has never been heard from again.

At 2:45 a.m., both of Mary's parents returned from work and went to bed. At about 3:30 a.m., her parents and aunt were awakened by the sound of Mary crying out, but they assumed she must be talking in her sleep and didn't investigate. Her three brothers, who shared her bedroom, slept through the night without being disturbed.

A neighbor arriving home fron work at 3:00 a.m. saw a man standing in front of the sliding glass door of Mary's home, peering inside. The neighbor watched him for more than one minute, then deliberately made a noise to attract the man's attention. The man looked in his direction, then walked away towards the rear of the house and vanished from sight. The neighbor assumed he'd left the area, and went to bed.

The police believe Mary was abducted by the person the neighbor saw. He is described as Hispanic, about 5'10 and 150 to 160 pounds, and about twenty years old. He was wearing dark-colored pants and a long-sleeved dark-colored shirt.

Mary was discovered missing at 8:00 a.m. The lock on the sliding glass door was broken and the family used a wire coat hanger as a temporary locking device; after Mary's disappearance, the wire was found to be bent and the door was open about six inches. There was no ransom note, no suspects were ever identified, and in spite of an extensive search the child has never been found.

Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 21, 2025; details of disappearance updated.