Mary Elizabeth Nunes

RESOLVED

Mary, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 10/22/2004
  • Missing From Whitefield, New Hampshire
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 8 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.

Details of Disappearance

Mary was abducted by her non-custodial mother and stepfather from Whitefield, New Hampshire on October 22, 2004. Her mother resurfaced in late 2014 and was arrested on charges of custodial interference, but Mary and her stepfather remained missing.

In April 2015, Mary and her stepfather flew from Costa Rica to the United States and her stepfather turned himself into the authorities. He was arrested for custodial interference and unlawful flight to avoid prosecution. Mary, who is now 19 years old, is no longer considered a missing person and was free to go.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .