Mary Everette Harrison

Harrison, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 10/06/1982
  • Missing From Hampton, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'6 - 4'9, 95 - 115 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Harrison has a history of drug abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Harrison may wear her hair in braids or in an Afro style. She may also wear a black wig. Her ears are pierced she has burn marks on the outside of her thigh and arm on one side of her body. She may wear eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Harrison was last seen by her four daughters at their house on Shell Road in Hampton, Virginia on October 6, 1982. When the girls woke up the next morning, she was gone, without leaving a note.

Harrison had occasionally left her daughters alone for days at a time without warning, but she would always return eventually. After her October 1982 disappearance, she was never heard from again. She left her purse behind, and also left brand-new clothing with price tags still attached, hanging in the closet. She didn't have access to a vehicle at the time of her disappearance.

Harrison's daughters were aged between six and twelve in 1982. She never officially divorced their father, but they lived separately for a time during the girls' childhood. Her oldest daughter stated her parents frequently argued, her father was an alcoholic and Harrison was addicted to drugs and an abusive parent.

The four children stayed with various different relatives for two years their mother went missing, then moved in with their maternal aunt, who raised them until adulthood. Their father died in a fire in 1986.

There's been no indication of Harrison's whereabouts, and no activity on her Social Security number, driver's license or credit record, since 1982. Her sister believes she might have left to escape the stress of being a single mother, but her daughters believe she is dead. Her disappearance is considered suspicious due to the passage of time.

Investigating Agency

  • Hampton Police Division 757-727-6532

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 24, 2012; distinguishing characteristics updated.