Mary Frances Gregory
Gregory, circa 1978
- Missing Since 02/18/1978
- Missing From Parry Sound, Ontario, Canada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/27/1958 (67)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 111 pounds
- Medical Conditions Gregory's family believes that she may have suffered some type of memory loss immediately after her initial disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Dark blonde hair, hazel eyes. Gregory has a mole on her waist. She is near-sighted and wore contact lenses at the time of her 1978 disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Gregory departed her residence in Parry Sound, Ontario, Canada on February 18, 1978. She planned to vacation in Palo Alto, California and was traveling with a male friend.
The individual told authorities he dropped Gregory off at a bus station in Las Vegas, Nevada approximately ten days after they left Canada. Gregory never arrived at her destination and has not been heard from again.
Gregory's friend said that he drove through New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Illinois, Colorado, Utah and Arizona before arriving in Nevada. She was carrying luggage at the time of her disappearance; it has been recovered. Ontario authorities are handling her investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Ontario Provincial Police
- Parry Sound Detachment
- 705-746-4225
Source Information
. .