Mary Geneva Friend

Mary, circa 1999; Mary Friend's car; Joseph Metz; David Hughes; Steve Freeman

  • Missing Since 12/01/1999
  • Missing From Lewis County, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/01/1954 (70)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1987 Chevrolet Celebrity (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mary wears large-framed eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Mary was last seen with her mother, Marcus "Maxine" Stalnaker, at their residence in Lewis County, West Virginia during the evening hours of December 1, 1999. They shared the home with Mary's husband Kevin, who was working in Maryland at the time.

That day the two women left home to go pick up Mary's sister, Pam Pugh, and get tires for their vehicle from Mary's adult son, Joseph Edward Metz. Mary and Pugh dropped Maxine off in Jane Lew, West Virginia, where her son picked her up and took her shopping.

The sisters went to Metz's home and he installed two used tires on Mary's car. They offered him a ride to work in Jane Lew, as he didn't have his own vehicle, but he declined. He didn't make it to work that evening, but did get a ride to Jane Lew later and hitchhiked back home.

Pugh and Mary left Metz's home at 6:00 p.m. Maxine's son dropped her off at her home at 5:00 p.m. Mary dropped Pugh off at Pugh's home between 8:00 and 9:00 p.m., then drove herself home.

This is the last time anyone saw either of the women. The next morning Mary was supposed to pick up Pugh, who would drive her to work and then use her car to go shopping with Metz. Mary never arrived at her sister's residence and never reported to her job at the local dry cleaner's.

Kevin tried to call his wife and mother-in-law several times over the next few days, and even called one of Mary's coworkers to try to get in touch with her. When he arrived home on December 3, he found his house uninhabited. There was no sign of violence or forced entry at their home, but there were also no indications that the women had left voluntarily, and all of their belongings were left behind.

Maxine's pet Doberman was found dead under the house. Police haven't disclosed the cause of the dog's death. The family's second dog, a border collie, wasn't at home, but was later found at Mary and Kevin's former residence at Glady Fork near Stonewall Jackson Lake, ten miles from the Friend/Stalnaker home.

Mary's gray 1987 Chevrolet Celebrity was discovered abandoned on December 6, five days after Mary and Maxine vanished. There was no sign of them at the scene. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary. The vehicle was located in Clarksburg on Route 19 close to the former Harrison County Bureau of Emergency Services near Gore, West Virginia.

Investigators searched Stonewall Jackson Lake in 2002, after a fisherman found a purse belonging to one of the missing women. Identification for both Mary and Maxine was inside the purse. They searched the lake a second time in 2007, but found nothing of interest.

It should be noted that Metz lived near Stonewall Lake and the Friends' former home where the border collie was found, and the animal used to belong to him.

In September 2013, Metz and two other men, David Martin Hughes and Charles Steven "Steve" Freeman, were charged with robbery, kidnapping and first-degree murder in the two women's cases. Photos of the suspects are posted with this case summary.

The charges were dismissed in November for lack of evidence. However, in December 2013, Hughes was charged with conspiracy to commit robbery in Stalnaker and Friend's cases, and later, Freeman and Metz were charged again with two counts of first-degree murder.

Hughes pleaded guilty and agreed to cooperate with the prosecution, but his story repeatedly changed: he implicated only Metz, then said both Freeman and Metz were involved in the murders, then claimed he didn't know who was involved and had been coerced into making his previous statements.

In August 2015, the charges against Freeman and Metz were dropped again after the prosecutor admitted Hughes was not a credible witness. The case was dismissed without prejudice, meaning the suspects could be charged with murder a third time if more evidence comes to light.

Mary and Maxine's bodies have never been found, but foul play is suspected in their cases due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lewis County Sheriff's Office
  • 304-269-8251
  • 304-269-8245
  • West Virginia State Police
  • 304-367-2747
  • Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • West Virginia Office
  • 304-624-6200
  • 412-471-2000

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2016; details of disappearance updated.