Mary Jean Olshefski-Beatty
Olshefski-Beatty, circa 2011
- Missing Since 03/04/2011
- Missing From Gerrardstown, West Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 190 - 245 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue Carhartt t-shirt, tan shorts and black sandals.
- Medical Conditions Olshefski-Beatty has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Graying blonde hair, blue eyes. Olshefski-Beatty has a Caesarean section scar on her abdomen, a scar on her forehead and a scar on her left breast from a scalding burn. She has a tattoo of a butterfly on her breast that was scarred over by the scalding, and a tattoo of a Pegasus with three or four stars on the inside of her ankle. She wears eyeglasses for reading, and her ears are pierced. Olshefski-Beatty may use the alias names Alice Cook and/or Carol Martin.
Details of Disappearance
Olshefski-Beatty was last seen walking away from her home on Jenkins Road in Gerrardstown, West Virginia on March 4, 2011. She has never been heard from again. Due to her drug addiction, she would drop out of sight for days or weeks at a time, but she's never been gone for this long. She wasn't reported missing for nearly a year.
At the time of her disappearance, Olshefski-Beatty lived on property she shared with her daughter and her daughter's boyfriend. Police found blood on the living room floor of her home, but it hasn't been tested. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Berkeley County Sheriff Department 304-267-7000
- Oceana Police Department 304-682-8311
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2019; casefile added.