Mary Jo Burnette
Mary, circa 1984; Age-progression to age 54 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 06/01/1984
- Missing From Rockford, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/18/1967 (55)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'4, 90 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Mary's nickname is Joe, and some agencies spell her last name "Burnett." She has scars on her left calf and left knee, and she may wear eyeglasses for driving. Mary's teeth are crooked and her right upper central incisor protrudes prominently.
Details of Disappearance
Mary ran away from her home in Rockford, Alabama during the summer of 1984. Her family did not report her missing until 1989 and are not certain of the date of her disappearance.
She was arrested some time during that year, and it has been established that she was in Atlanta, Georgia in August 1985. She may have traveled to Texas or Florida after that.
Mary may be with a male companion. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Coosa County Sheriff's Office 256-377-4922
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2023; age-progression updated.