Mary Jo Thompson
Thompson, circa 1980
- Missing Since 08/24/1980
- Missing From Lufkin, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/21/1947 (78)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 110 - 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Thompson has a scar on her eyebrow, a scar on the bridge of her nose, a scar on her upper lip and an appendectomy scar and a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen. Her nickname is Jody and some agencies spell her middle name "Joe." Thompson's hair was permed in 1980, and she usually wore artificial fingernails. She had surgery for ingrown toenails when she was young, and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Thompson was last seen in Lufkin, Texas on August 24, 1980. She had no permanent address at the time of her disappearance and stayed with various friends and acquaintances. She had an arrest record for selling crystal methamphetamine, marijuana and cocaine. Thompson has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Both Texas and California police are investigating Thompson's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Lufkin Police Department 936-633-0300
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2020; picture added.