Mary Joetta Roderick

Roderick, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 12/16/1994
  • Missing From Lake Como, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/05/1938 (87)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, brown eyes. Roderick's nickname is Jo, and she may spell her first name "Merri."

Details of Disappearance

Roderick was last seen at her residence in the 100 block of Lake Margaret Boulevard in Lake Como, Florida on December 16, 1994. She has never been heard from again.

No one realized she was missing until early 1995, when the local phone company notified police of their concerns; her phone bill balance had grown to $3,500 and she hadn't made a payment in months, which was uncharacteristic of her behavior.

Investigators went to Roderick's home on February 1, and her adult son told them she was in Fort Lauderdale, Florida and would be back on February 8. She never returned, and investigators learned that in fact no one had seen her in two and a half months. Her son was caught cashing some of her checks and was later imprisoned on unrelated charges.

Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Putnam County Sheriff's Office 386-329-0825

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2019; details of disappearance updated.