Mary Kate Sunderlin
RESOLVED
Sunderlin, circa 1999
-
Missing Since
09/04/1999
-
Missing From
Carpentersville, Illinois
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 34 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
SunderlinĀ disappeared from Carpentersville, Illinois on September 4, 1999. In December of that year, her remains were found in the Green Belt Forest Preserve. She had been tortured and beaten to death.
Three men were eventually convicted in her case, but Sunderlin was not identified until February 2006, when an investigator saw her case listed on the Charley Project and made the connection. Dental records confirmed the match.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Sunderlin, circa 1999
- Missing Since 09/04/1999
- Missing From Carpentersville, Illinois
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 34 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .