Mary Katherine Miller
Miller, circa 1979
- Missing Since 06/20/1979
- Missing From Provo, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/21/1932 (88)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Miller wears an upper dental bridge.
Details of Disappearance
Miller was last seen in Provo, Utah on June 20, 1979. She had dinner with her daughter at Price's Ice Cream Shop that day.Miller had just found out her ex-husband had died the previous year, and she was upset that no one had informed her earlier. She said she wanted to go visit his grave in the American Fork City Cemetery in American Fork, Utah. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on July 5.
Nearly three weeks after her disappearance, Miller's brown 1978 Honda Civic was found hidden near a sheep herder's camp on the back side of Mount Timpanogos, beyond the Timpooneke campground. One of the sheep herders told his boss the car belonged to a woman who got it stuck on a rough, rocky road. He stated the woman had lent him the car and he planned to drive to a Navajo Reservation in the Four Corners area.
When investigators questioned this man years later, he told them the woman had been wearing a red robe when she walked away from the car. However, Miller's red robe was found in the vehicle's backseat. Her purse, keys and wallet were also inside the vehicle. The sheep herder is considered a person of interest in her case. When he took a polygraph, the results were inconclusive.
Miller graduated from nursing school at Brigham Young University and worked as a registered nurse for twenty years. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Provo Police Department 801-852-6210
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2010; casefile added.