Mary Knox Holman

Holman, circa 2004; Richard Lee Hunter in 2006

  • Missing Since 07/12/2004
  • Missing From Escambia County, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/07/1960 (65)
  • Age 63 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Holman's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Holman was last seen in Escambia County, Florida in July 2004. Her roommate last saw her on July 9, and last spoke to her on July 11. On July 12, her driver's license was found by a jogger near Pine Forest Road and County Road 297. There was no sign of Holman at the scene; she has never been heard from again.

Later that month, Richard Lee Hunter was arrested and charged with Holman's murder. A photo of Hunter is posted with this case summary.

He reportedly told his aunt that he had sex with Holman on July 11 on the trunk of his White Ford Thunderbird, then strangled her to death afterwards and buried her body in a shallow grave which he dug with a hammer. When police searched Hunter's car, they found smudges on the trunk, evident bloodstains on the interior, and a hammer lying on the rear floorboard, evidence consistent with the story he told his aunt. Holman's sandals were found in the trunk of Hunter's car also.

Holman and Hunter had been dating prior to Holman's disappearance, but Hunter's other girlfriend was about to be released from state prison and he feared that Holman would create problems in this relationship. He complained that Holman wouldn't leave him alone and said he would kill her and bury her in his backyard. When Hunter told his aunt he had killed Holman, he said she would no longer be a problem for himself and his girlfriend.

At his trial, Hunter maintained his innocence and testified in his own defense. He stated the last time he saw Holman, he was driving her home during the early morning hours of July 11 when they got into an argument, she slapped him and he let her out of the car at Olive Road and Davis Highway. He started to drive home again, then turned and went back to pick up Holman, but by then she was gone. He denied having told his aunt he had killed her and said the threats he had made against Holman before her disappearance had been "just a joke."

Hunter was convicted of first-degree murder in Holman's death in March 2006 and was sentenced to life in prison. Holman's body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Escambia County Sheriff's Office 850-436-9632

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2025; casefile added.