Mary Louise Dragoo

Dragoo, circa 1958

  • Missing Since 05/12/1958
  • Missing From Gustavus, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue parka, slacks and light shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Dragoo was last seen in Gustavus, Alaska at 6:15 p.m. on May 12, 1958. She left her home in the Bartlett Cove area and headed south to go for a walk in the woods, never returned and has never been heard from again. Her husband reported her missing, and a three-day search turned up no indication of her whereabouts.

Dragoo is originally from Ortonville, Minnesota. Her husband was a park service ranger at Glacier Bay National Monument (now Glacier Bay National Park and Preserve) and the couple had two daughters. They had moved to Alaska in January after her husband finished a previous park service assignment in Washington. Dragoo's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • National Park Service - Glacier Bay 907-697-2230
  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 10, 2025; casefile added.