Mary Louise Walker
Walker, circa 1995
- Missing Since 12/16/1995
- Missing From Long Beach, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/26/1955 (70)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 4'10 - 4'11, 90 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved black and White shirt, black jeans and black corduroy shoes with White soles.
- Medical Conditions Walker is a dependent adult.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Walker's nickname is Wezzy. She has some facial hair on her chin and a scar extending from her right hip to her knee. She has following tattoos: three cherries on the left side of her back with the stems tied in a bow, and a red and black rose and a banner with the letters "DOC" on her left arm. Walker is illiterate. One leg is shorter than the other due to a childhood bout with polio; as a result, she walks with a limp. Her ears are double-pierced and her nose is pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Walker was last seen at her home in the 1900 block of Lewis Avenue in Long Beach, California on December 16, 1995. A witness saw her longtime boyfriend punch her in the face, knocking her unconscious. The boyfriend then demanded the witness leave.
Walker has never been heard from again. She and her boyfriend had had a domestic violence history, and he is the prime suspect in her disappearance. He is now prison for unrelated offenses. Foul play is suspected in Walker's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Long Beach Police Department 562-570-8810
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2013; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.