Mary Mabel Hudgins
Hudgins, circa 1954
- Missing Since 10/20/1954
- Missing From Santa Cruz, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Native American, White
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 140 - 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Mary was seven months pregnant at the time of her disappearance. According to her husband, she was in poor mental health.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Native American) female. Black hair, brown eyes. Mary goes by her middle name, Mabel, or use the nickname May (sometimes spelled "Mae"). She has a mole on her chin.
Details of Disappearance
Mary was last seen in Santa Cruz, California on October 20, 1954. She lived with her family in the 5000 block of Frederick Street at the time. Her husband, George Hudgins, said they had an argument that evening and he left the house, when when he returned, she was gone and their two children were home alone. He said she took $100 with her and left a note saying, "You can go on alone."
Mary's parents lived in Canada at the time of her disappearance, and George was afraid she would take their two children and go to Canada to be with her parents. There has been no indication of her whereabouts since 1954 and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento County Sheriff's Department 916-874-5115
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 1, 2018; casefile added.