Mary Magdalene Smith
Smith, circa 2017
- Missing Since 03/04/2017
- Missing From Winston-Salem, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/17/1955 (69)
- Age 61 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'1, unknown weight
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, a black hooded sweatshirt, black wind pants, and gray Champion sneakers with lime green trim.
- Medical Conditions Smith suffers from schizophrenia, a heart condition and other medical problems. She is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Smith has a surgical scar on her chest, and pins inserted in her right wrist. Seventy percent of her body is scarred from previous burns, which required skin grafts. She is supposed to wear prescription eyeglasses, but doesn't. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last seen in Winston-Salem, North Carolina on March 4, 2017. On March 1, she was at her sister's house when she got in an argument and left, saying she was going to the Motel 6 in the 3800 block of north Patterson Avenue. (It is now called the Rodeway Inn.) She took two trash bags full of clothes with her.
At the motel, Smith paid in advance to rent a room until March 9. One of the employees thought he saw her on the motel balcony with three men. She disappeared on March 4, and has never been heard from again. Two months passed before her family reported her missing.
Smith's family believes she may have met with foul play, possibly a robbery/homicide. Her relatives found a red bookbag in a vacant lot on north Patterson Avenue which they believed belonged to Smith. It was about a mile from the motel where she was last seen. They also noted a smell in the area, but an extensive search of the lot turned up no indication of Smith's whereabouts.
Since her disappearance, Smith hasn't collected her disability checks or used her food stamps. The last disability check, for $600, was cashed in March; Smith was carrying the money when she disappeared. Although police can find no hard evidence she came to harm, her family fears for her safety. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Winston-Salem Police Department 336-773-7706
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2024; date of birth added.