Mary Michelle Sprague

Sprague, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 09/11/1979
  • Missing From Daytona Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/12/1960 (66)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 115 - 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A leopard-print Danskin blouse with one shoulder strap, black slacks or turquoise pants, high-heeled shoes and possibly silver jewelry.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Sprague plucked her eyebrows very thin at the time of her disappearance. She may go by her middle name, Michelle. Sprague has straight teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Sprague was last seen in leaving her place of employment, a nightclub in the 300 block of Madison Avenue in Daytona Beach, Florida, on September 11, 1979.

She had gone to the nightclub at 10:00 p.m. the previous day to pick up her paycheck and have a few drinks. Afterwards, she argued with her boss and left the club at 1:00 a.m. The cabdriver who picked her up said they had to elude a truck that appeared to be following them. Sprague has never been heard from again.

Sprague worked as an exotic dancer at the time of her disappearance, and had a young son. Her loved ones describe her as a responsible individual who was in a stable relationship in 1979, and would not have left of her own accord.

Sprague's son was later adopted by another family and has since died. Many of her other relatives, including her mother, are also deceased. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Daytona Beach Police Department 386-671-5102

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2010; alternate height and weight added, clothing/jewelry description updated.