Maryanne Jane Ruffini
Ruffini, circa 1996; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 01/26/1996
- Missing From Edison, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/20/1968 (52)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 120 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A size 13/14 Rangers jacket, size 8 blue jeans, white socks and white Nike sneakers. Possibly carrying a black handbag.
- Medical Conditions Ruffini suffers from bipolar disorder.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Ruffini has scars on both wrists and a scar under her eyebrow. Her nickname is Missy and she may go by the names Missy Kontowt and/or Maryanne Kontowt.
Details of Disappearance
Ruffini was last seen at her residence in Edison, New Jersey on January 26, 1996. She got into an argument with her husband and left home during the early morning hours. She has never been heard from again. She has traveled to the Inglewood, California area in the past, but her current whereabouts are unknown.Investigating Agency
- Edison Police Department 732-248-7400
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 20, 2017; picture added.