Maryellen C. McMillin

McMillin, circa 1998; McMillin's vehicle; McMillin's license plate

  • Missing Since 11/21/1998
  • Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/28/1961 (61)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue jacket with the name and logo of Fairbanks Sports Medicine Clinic imprinted on the front, dark blue slacks or jeans, an engagement ring and a wedding ring.
  • Medical Conditions McMillin may have been disoriented as the result of undetermined causes at the time of her November 1998 disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green 1994 Subaru Loyale with the Alaska license plate number CSY-207
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. McMillin has a surgical scar on her left knee. Her left ear is pierced once and her right ear is pierced twice. Some agencies spell her first name "Mary-Elle."

Details of Disappearance

McMillin was last seen at approximately 7:00 p.m. on November 21, 1998 at her residence on Steel Creek Road in Fairbanks, Alaska. She was supposed to meet up with friends that evening. Her sister told authorities that McMillin appeared to be disoriented and dazed at the time, but her sister did not believe she was impaired.

She was driving her dark green 1994 Subaru Loyale with the Alaska license plate number CSY-207. Photographs of her vehicle and its license plate are posted with this case summary. She has never been seen again. Her vehicle has not been located.

In April 1999, someone called her former employer and asked if McMillin was still listed as missing. McMillin was also possibly sighted in Anchorage, Alaska around that time. At one time, authorities believed she was possibly working in Wasilla, Alaska. Her whereabouts are unknown, however, and her case is unsolved.

She was employed as a physician's assistant at the Carlson Center at the time of her disappearance. She was declared legally deceased in 2004.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers
  • 901-451-5100
  • 901-269-5058

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 29, 2020; picture added.