Masaki Sonomura
Sonomura, circa 2000
- Missing Since 01/31/2000
- Missing From Paukaa, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 90 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An oversized green t-shirt.
- Medical Conditions Sonomura was required to take medication to control high blood pressure and cholesterol in 2000. He was also taking antibiotics for unspecified reasons.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Sonomura was last seen at approximately 11:30 p.m. on January 31, 2000 in Paukaa, Hawaii. He was inside his residence in the 80 block of Kukaki Street at the time of his disappearance. Sonomura has never been heard from again.
Sonomura's family members reported his disappearance by 6:40 a.m. the following morning. Authorities searched the area surrounding his residence, but no evidence related to Sonomura's whereabouts was located. His loved ones reported that he was in good mental health at the time of his disappearance.
Sonomura was the founder and chairman of M. Sonomura Contracting Company Inc. in Hilo, Hawaii. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hawaii County Police Department
- Hilo Criminal Investigation Section
- 808-935-3311
Source Information
. .