Masaraha L. Ross
RESOLVED

Masaraha, circa 2009
-
Missing Since
10/18/2009
-
Missing From
Haines City, Florida
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 2 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.
Details of Disappearance
Masaraha and her mother, Ronkeya Holmes, were reported missing from Haines City, Florida on October 18, 2009. Masaraha's father, Lester M. Ross Jr., had custody of her while Holmes was attending school out of state. Holmes disappeared after she went to Florida to get Masaraha. Lester claimed he gave the child to Holmes at a local store and didn't know what happened to either of them after that.
In December 2010, the mother and child's bodies were found in a shallow grave in an orange grove off Dundee Road in Winter Haven, Florida. Lester's wife led investigators to the burial site. She stated Masaraha had died months before her disappearance was reported and Lester kept her body in a freezer until Holmes came to take her back.
Lester is currently in custody on a charge of witness tampering. Investigators expect to file additional charges against him in the near future.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Masaraha, circa 2009
- Missing Since 10/18/2009
- Missing From Haines City, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 2 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .