Matilde Hernandez Gonzalez
Gonzalez, circa 2019; Abel Castro; Alejandra Castro; Samantha Vasquez
- Missing Since 10/11/2019
- Missing From Powder Springs, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/14/1977 (48)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. Gonzalez has tattooed eyebrows.
Details of Disappearance
Gonzalez was last seen in Powder Springs, Georgia at 5:00 p.m. on October 11, 2019. She disappeared after physical altercation and has never been heard from again. Her family reported her missing two days later. Although Gonzalez disappeared from Cobb County, she lived in Paulding County, Georgia at the time of her disappearance and that county's police are investigating her case.
In September 2023, three suspects were charged in Gonzalez's disappearance; photos of them are posted with this case summary. Alejandra Castro was charged with malice murder, concealing a death, and cruelty to children; Samantha Vasquez, who is Alejandra's daughter, was charged with malice murder; and Abel Castro, who is Alejandra's husband, was charged with concealing a death and cruelty to a child.
Authorities believe Gonzalez was killed in a fight at a residence on Sharon Drive and that the Castros disposed of her body and then told her child that his mother had abandoned him to be with a man. They even allegedly arranged to have someone call the child from a Mexican phone number pretending that they were Gonzalez.
Gonzalez's remains have not been found, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Paulding County Sheriff's Office 770-443-3010
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2023; details of disappearance updated.