Matt Thomas Amon
Amon, circa 1971
- Missing Since 08/11/1971
- Missing From Pocatello, Idaho
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/27/1951 (74)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Amon has a scar on the right side of his forehead.
Details of Disappearance
Amon was last seen in Pocatello, Idaho on August 11, 1971. He was arrested for disorderly conduct in July of that year, spent a few weeks in the Bannock County Jail, and disappeared shortly after his release. He has never been heard from again.
Amon previously attended Pocatello High School. He was allegedly hanging out with a rough crowd and was involved in heroin at the time of his disappearance. He was not reported missing for approximately forty years. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Pocatello Police Department 208-234-6100
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2019; details of disappearance updated.