Matthew Allan Welcher

Welcher, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 03/09/2010
  • Missing From St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/24/1963 (62)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Welcher has a tattoo on his right hand. He wears eyeglasses. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Welcher was last seen in St. Petersburg, Florida. His family last heard from him sometime in August 2009. He had contact with law enforcement in St. Petersburg on March 9, 2010. He has never been heard from again. For unclear reasons, Welcher was not reported missing until June 14, 2022, twelve years after his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Petersburg Police Department 727-892-5000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2024; casefile added.