Matthew Cameron Barrows

Barrows, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 05/07/1999
  • Missing From Austin, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/04/1976 (46)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Barrows had toes amputated on each of his feet and limps on occasion as a result. He may be depressed and suicidal.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Barrows may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He wears eyeglasses and he has a white patch of hair near his left ear. His nickname is Matt.

Details of Disappearance

Barrows was last seen in Austin, Texas on May 7, 1999. He disappeared under unclear circumstances and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Austin Police Department 512-477-3588

. .