Matthew Clark McDonald
McDonald, circa 2023; McDonald's tattoos
- Missing Since 03/09/2023
- Missing From California, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 180 - 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. McDonald has tattoos on both forearms, including the name "Shane", and tattoos on one upper arm. Photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
McDonald was last seen in California, Pennsylvania on March 9, 2023. His girlfriend picked him up from a job site and she stated she drove him to the area of Howe Cemetery. He got out of the car there. The girlfriend went back to the job site to retrieve McDonald's phone which he had left there, and when she returned to the cemetery, McDonald was gone. He has never been heard from again.
Although McDonald had a warrant out for his arrest for parole violation when his diasppeared, his family does not believe he fled to avoid arrest. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- California Borough Police Department 724-938-3233
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 24, 2026; casefile added.