Matthew Colter

Colter, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 11/17/2003
  • Missing From Orangeburg, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Colter suffers from schizophrenia and needs medication which he doesn't with him. He may be a danger to himself.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Colter wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Colter was last seen at his residence in the 1100 block of Erika Road in Orangeburg, South Carolina at 6:30 p.m. on November 17, 2003. His sister, who was the last person to see him, said he was acting oddly at the time.

The next day, when Colter's sister went to his home, she found his back door unlocked. There were pry marks on the door, some appliances in the home were damaged and someone had defecated on the floor. There was no sign of Colter at the scene and he has never been heard from again.

There were some reported sightings of Colter in the area in the days after he went missing, but none of the accounts were confirmed. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orangeburg County Sheriff's Office 803-534-3550

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2012; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.