Matthew Daniel Anfeldt
Anfeldt, circa 2019; Anfeldt on the day of his disappearance; Anfeldt's wrist tattoo
- Missing Since 02/28/2019
- Missing From Grand Mound, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/27/1999 (22)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 100 - 111 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and gray Chicago Bulls sweatshirt with a gray kangaroo pocket, gray sweatpants and no shoes. A photo of Anfeldt on the day of his disappearance is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Anfeldt may have been having a mental health crisis at the time of his disappearance. He was panicked, hallucinating and believed his family had been killed. It's possible he was under the influence of methamphetamine, Ecstasy or Ativan.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Anfeldt has a tattoo of a cross and a double band in black ink around his right wrist; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. He has a tattoo of a cross between his thumb and index finger on his left hand.
Details of Disappearance
Anfeldt was last seen near the Speedway Grocery on Old Highway 99 southwest in Grand Mound, Washington at 5:30 p.m. on February 28, 2019. He left his Tenino, Washington home without his shoes or his phone.After leaving home, he had gone to the neighbors and then out to into the road, stopping traffic. He was panicked and shouting, saying his family had been murdered and he needed to hide. Witnesses called 911, saying it looked like he was having a mental breakdown.
A short time later he was seen two miles away at the grocery store. He had blood around his mouth and was crying and yelling about needing to hide. The clerk called 911 and Anfeldt ran out the door. He has never been heard from again.
Sometime in December 2018, Anfeldt was "jumped" near the Rite Aid pharmacy in Lacey, Washington. His attacker(s) caused visible injuries. There was no report filed with the police, but Anfeldt told friends about it and said some people were after him. He didn't mention any names or say why these people wanted to harm him. It's unclear whether the attack was related to his later disappearance.
His family does not know what caused his unusual behavior, but none of them had been harmed or killed. His sister had seen him about an hour before he arrived at the neighbors' in a panicked state, and he'd been fine then. He wasn't dressed appropriately for the cold weather that evening, and since his disappearance there has been no activity on his phone, social media accounts or bank accounts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Thurston County Sheriff's Office 360-688-6696
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 22, 2020; clothing/jewelry description updated.