Matthew Earl Etsitty

Etsitty, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 12/25/2021
  • Missing From Chinle, Arizona
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 175 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Tan or silver Chevrolet Tahoe SUV with chrome rims and a dented back bumper
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Etsitty is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation.

Details of Disappearance

Etsitty was last seen in Chinle, Arizona on Christmas Day, 2021, leaving his residence and getting into a tan or silver Chevrolet Tahoe SUV with chrome rims and a dented back bumper. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Navajo Nation Police Department, Chinle District 928-674-2000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2025; picture added.