Matthew Ellis Keith

Keith, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 02/15/2011
  • Missing From El Paso, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 175 - 190 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Keith suffers from bipolar disorder and requires prescription medication to control his condition. He may not have his medicine with him, and if he doesn't have it he may be subject to extreme mood swings. Keith has a history of drug and alcohol abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Keith has a tattoo of a wizard's head on his ankle and a tattoo of an angel, praying hands and his three sons' names on the upper left side of his chest. He has a burn scar covering most of his right leg, a scar on his left ankle from a prior break, and a plate and seven screws implanted in that ankle. Keith has a mustache and goatee.

Details of Disappearance

Keith visited Juarez, Mexico in 2011. When he returned to the United States, he was arrested at the border in El Paso, Texas on an outstanding warrant for parole violation. While he was in the El Paso County Jail he wrote letters to his family. They believed he would be released on February 25, but he was actually released on February 15.

As per standard procedure, police officers dropped him off at a Greyhound bus station in El Paso and gave him a transportation voucher so he could go to his father's home in Marshall, Texas. Keith never arrived home and has never been heard from again.

Keith has a history of alcohol abuse and has been charged multiple times with DWI (driving while intoxicated). He always kept in touch with his common-law-wife and their three sons, however. None of his family members have heard from him since he was arrested in El Paso.

There hasn't been any activity on Keith's bank account since his disappearance, he didn't have a cellular phone and it's unknown whether he has his medication with him. It's unclear what happened to him, but his loved ones are concerned for his safety. His father believes he may have had a mental breakdown and may not recall his identity.

Both El Paso and Houston, Texas police are investigating Keith's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • El Paso Police Department 915-832-4400
  • Houston Police Department 903-923-4000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2016; picture added.