Matthew Jay Broncho

Broncho, circa 2019; Broncho's Toyota Tacoma pickup truck; Broncho's Dachshund, Afa

  • Missing Since 03/20/2019
  • Missing From Fort Hall, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 11/13/1984 (38)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray Nike pullover sweatshirt, blue jeans, black Under Armour sneakers a black Raiders baseball cap and gold-rimmed Ray-Ban aviator sunglasses.
  • Medical Conditions Broncho may have been depressed over personal problems at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 2011 Toyota Tacoma pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Broncho disappeared from the 100 block of Rio Vista Road in Fort Hall, Idaho on March 20, 2019. He has never been heard from again. He disappeared with his dog, a red Dachshund named Afa with a yellow collar. A photo of Afa is posted with this case summary. The day before he went missing, Broncho withdrew the last $250 from his bank account.

On March 21, witnesses saw Broncho's 2011 Toyota Tacoma pickup truck parked on Interstate 84 eastbound in Snowville, Utah, near the exit 7 off-ramp. Broncho was walking Afa nearby. He has never been heard from again and there were no indications he planned to leave home for an extended time period. On March 22, Broncho's mother tried to find his cellular phone via GPS and located it in the place it had been seen the previous day. This is 95 miles south of Fort Hall, about a two-hour drive.

A photo of the truck is posted with this case summary. It was locked, with Broncho's cellular phone, wallet, tribal identification card, driver's license and bank cards inside. His mother, who had a spare key to the truck, took it to the nearest gas station and refueled before she drove it back to Fort Hall. Broncho's mother asked people at two gas stations, two cafes and a hotel in Snowville if they'd seen Broncho, but no one recognized his photos or remembered him or his dog. The next day, she reported him missing.

On March 27, a person in Snowville contacted Broncho's mother and said someone had found Broncho's dog Afa at exit 5 on Interstate 84, two miles west of exit 7 in Snowville. Afa was alive and well, although the people who found her had a hard time catching her. There was still no sign of Broncho himself, however.

Broncho had been working with the Shoshone-Bannock Tribes Commodities Department, but he was terminated on March 18, two days before he disappeared. He had a bachelor's degree in political science from Idaho State University, with an emphasis in environmental and federal Indian law/economics, and planned to return to school to get a master's degree. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning or to abandon his dog, whom he loved.

Authorities believe Broncho may be living a transient life now and may have joined groups in the homeless community, possibly on another reservation outside his own tribe. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2021; details of disappearance updated.