Matthew Jonathan Weaver Jr.

Weaver, circa 2018; Tattoo on Weaver's chest

  • Missing Since 08/10/2018
  • Missing From Simi Valley, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/02/1997 (28)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A plain black or white t-shirt, black Dickie's pants, red shoes and a Los Angeles Angels baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions According to some of Weaver's friends, he sustained a head injury a few days before his disappearance. He may have suffered a concussion or other problems from the injury that affected his mind.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver BMW (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Weaver has a tattoo of the name "Jeremiah" in script lettering over some swirls on left the side of his chest. A photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Weaver was last seen in the 2600 block of Stearns Street in Simi Valley, California on August 10, 2018. That morning he sent a friend a text, saying something "crazy" was happening and he wanted to talk "while I have the chance." The text came from the Las Rosas Overlook area near Stunt and Saddle Peak roads, in the Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area. He has never been heard from again.

His silver BMW was found abandoned on Topanga Tower Motorway, in the same general area where he'd sent the text. In January 2019, hikers found the keys to the BMW on a hiking trail just 25 feet from where the vehicle had been found. Weaver's father found shreds of a torn White t-shirt; he thinks it was the one Weaver was wearing. Someone else found a red Los Angeles Angels hat in Weaver's size, and his family thinks it is his.

Weaver had moved to an apartment the Granada Hills neighborhood in Los Angeles, California shortly before his disappearance, and got a job doing power line work. He said he hoped to someday travel and "see the world."

Los Angeles police are investigating his case, which remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2019; casefile added.