Matthew Lee Wastrodowski
Wastrodowski, circa 2015
- Missing Since 12/07/2015
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/30/1983 (42)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 140 - 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue lightweight jacket, red and black plaid shirt, blue or black pants, white socks, and light blue suede shoes or brown shoes.
- Medical Conditions About a year prior to his disappearance, Wastrodowski was diagnosed with depression and placed on antidepressant medication. In the summer of 2015, he stopped taking the medication. In the few weeks prior to his disappearance, he was acting delusional. He is considered to be at risk.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Wastrodowski wears black-framed eyeglasses. He had a beard at the time of his disappearance. He has a notch on his ear and a scar on his forehead at the hairline.
Details of Disappearance
Wastrodowski was last seen near the intersection of Clay and Walnut Streets in the Presidio Heights area of San Francisco, California at 1:00 p.m. on December 7, 2015.
He called his parents in southern California that day and asked them to come to San Francisco at once and bring him back home with them. He has never been heard from again. After Wastrodowski's disappearance, his jacket, shirt, wallet and keys were found in the Presidio Park.
At the time of his disappearance, he lived in the Mission District and frequented Mission Dolores Park and the Phone Booth Bar at 25th Street and south Van Ness Avenue. He worked as a software developer at a computer gaming company. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Francisco Police Department 415-553-1071
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2018; casefile added.