Matthew Paul Garnes

Matthew, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 12/26/1984
  • Missing From Tacoma, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/26/1968 (57)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather Wilson's Leather jacket, a sleeveless black t-shirt with the Iron Maiden logo, jeans with a 30-inch waist, size 9 1/2 Nike sneakers, a silver chain necklace and a black, maroon and gray scarf.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 1974 Plymouth Duster with the Washington license plate number BUX-160
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Matthew has a freckled complexion. He has a three-inch scar on his right cheek and healed fractures to his right elbow and right foot. His nickname is Matt.

Details of Disappearance

Matthew left his Tacoma, Washington home on December 26, 1984, driving a gold 1974 Plymouth Duster with the Washington license plate number BUX-160. He told his parents he was going to Portland, Oregon. He has never been heard from again.

Matthew was a student at Curtis High School in 1984. He was on a baseball team and also had a part-time job at Texaco. Authorities presumed he had run away, but it's very unusual for a teen runaway to drop completely out of sight for decades at a time, and the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Pierce County Sheriff's Office 253-798-7530

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 30, 2016; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.