Matthew Robert Potts
Potts, circa 2020; "Savage" tattoo; "Familia" tattoo
- Missing Since 01/13/2020
- Missing From Ozark, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a blue jacket, grayish-brown cargo pants, a red or maroon knit hat and a green backpack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, gray eyes. Potts has a tattoo of the word "Savage" in black script on the inside of his upper arm, and a tattoo of the word "Familia" in black script in the middle of his chest. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Potts was last seen in Ozark, Arkansas on January 16, 2020. He has never been heard from again. On January 19, his car was found abandoned on Fly Gap Road near Morgan Township, Arkansas, in the Ozark Mountains. He has no connection to the area and there was no sign of him at the scene, although searchers did find a pair of boots in the woods about a mile away.
Potts is an Army veteran who served in Afghanistan. His family stated he was sometimes out of touch with them for months at a time, but they fear he may be in danger because it's uncharacteristic of him to leave his car. He also left behind his wallet, identification and bank cards. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Franklin County Sheriff's Department 479-667-4127
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2021; casefile added.