Matthew Ryan Kalange
Kalange, circa 2021
- Missing Since 08/16/2021
- Missing From Missoula, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/07/1995 (27)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gold Lexus with the Idaho license plate number 1A 382FD (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Kalange's hair was shaved at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Kalange was last seen in Missoula, Montana on August 16, 2021. His vehicle was later found abandoned on eastbound Highway 200 at mile marker 53 near Ovando, Montana. The car, a gold Lexus with the Idaho license plate number 1A 382FD, is pictured with this case summary. It was out of gas and there was a note on the windshield reading: "RAN OUT OF GAS PLEASE DO NOT TOW! God Bless, Matt".
Kalange did not have his wallet or cellular phone with him at the time of his disappearance. It's possible that after running out of gas he tried to walk to Ovando, Lincoln or Helmville. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Missoula Police Department 406-552-6303
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 20, 2023; casefile added.