Matthew Stephen Wood
Wood, circa 2008; Wood's tattoos
- Missing Since 05/30/2008
- Missing From Greenwich, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 180 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A Guinness t-shirt, jeans, sneakers, a green baseball cap and sunglasses.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Wood has dark hair on his chest, arms and legs. He has the following tattoos: a map of Ireland with the word "Guinness" on the outside of his right forearm, the word "EIRE" in large black lettering on the inside of his right forearm, Led Zeppelin band members on the outside of his left forearm, the words "Led Zeppelin" and three Olympic rings in black ink on the inside of his left forearm, and South Park cartoon characters on his right ankle. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Wood was last seen in Greenwich, New York on May 30, 2008. He left a note for his parents, saying he was going to Saratoga, New York to shop and possibly meet a friend for lunch, and that he would return later that day. He has never been heard from again. His parents later found his car at a Wal-Mart parking lot in Wilton, New York.
Wood's parents reported him missing on June 6. They stated he had left on short trips before, but had never been gone for this long. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Washington County Sheriff's Office 518-747-4623
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2018; distinguishing characteristics updated.