Matthew Tyler Henry
Henry, circa 2018; Tattoo on Henry's chest; Tattoo on Henry's left arm/shoulder; Tattoo on Henry's right arm
- Missing Since 04/15/2018
- Missing From Dunlap, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/02/1988 (32)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 160 - 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Henry has the following tattoos: the name "Beverly" on a banner inside a heart on his chest, a design of a cross with a banner with four names on it, and the words "In Memory of" above the cross on his left upper arm at the shoulder, and a full sleeve on his right arm including a a monster's head with Old English letters above it and a bar code and the numbers "433864"below it. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Henry's nickname is Matt.
Details of Disappearance
Henry was last seen in the parking lot of Tractor Supply, across the street from the Dollar Tree store in Dunlap, Tennessee, on April 15, 2018. He got out of his own vehicle, a white Ford Mustang convertible, and was seen speaking to a man in a Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his car was found in the parking lot. He had no permanent address at the time of his disappearance. He wasn't reported missing until April 27.Authorities stated they believe Henry met with foul play, and they're investigating his case as a homicide. They think individuals in the Dunlap area were involved in his presumed murder, and that others have knowledge of what happened to him. The person in the pickup truck whom Henry was seen speaking to just before his disappearance has been identified and interviewed multiple times, but hasn't provided any useful information in Henry's case.
Henry frequented the areas of Marion County, Bledsoe County, White County, Van Buren County and Hamilton County in Tennessee, and the cities of Dalton, Albany and Atlanta in Georgia, prior to his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Dunlap Police Department 423-949-3319
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2020; details of disappearance updated.