Matthew Vincent Sueper

Sueper, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 08/31/2011
  • Missing From Fort Collins, Colorado
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/27/1989 (34)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Soeper disappeared from Fort Collins, Colorado on August 31, 2011, after making suicidal statements.

On September 2, two witnesses saw a man jumping from the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco, California. They took his wallet and backpack and went to the end of the bridge to notify the police. The wallet and backpack were Soeper's and authorities believe he was the jumper.

Soeper was born and raised in Colorado and attended Colorado State University in Fort Collins, where he majored in English. His body has never been found. Colorado police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Collins Police Department 970-221-6540

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 18, 2016; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.