Matthew Warren Dean

Dean, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 01/14/2020
  • Missing From Clallam Bay, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Adidas coat and black pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2007 Toyota Camry with the Washington license plate number BKP7728 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Dean is an enrolled member of the Makah Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation. He has tattoos reading "N.W. Native" and "Rez Life".

Details of Disappearance

Dean was last seen on January 14, 2020. During a heavy snowfall, he decided to drive from Neah Bay to Port Angeles, Washington, a distance of about seventy miles. He has never been heard from again.

That same day, his White 2007 Toyota Camry with the Washington license plate number BKP7728 was found in a ditch along Highway 112, near mile post 26. This is about ten miles from Clallam Bay, Washington. There was no sign of Dean at the scene, but footprints in the snow led west away from the car in the direction of Neah Bay.

Dean's case remains unsolved. An extensive search turned up no sign of him.

Investigating Agency

  • Clallam County Sheriff's Department 360-417-2459

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2024; casefile added.