Matthew Wayne Connally
Connally, circa 2021
- Missing Since 08/07/2021
- Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Connally has a problem with drug addiction.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Connally has the following tattoos: a woman's face with glasses almost covering his right forearm, a crying bearded man's face on his right upper arm, the verse Psalm 51:1-2 on his right bicep, laugh now/cry later masks on each shoulder, the phrase "every saint has a past every sinner has a future" on his chest below the neckline, and the phrase "is all that we see or seem but a dream within a dream" on the right side of his torso.
Details of Disappearance
Connally was last seen leaving St. Jude's Recovery Center in Atlanta, Georgia on August 7, 2021; he had checked into the facility to get treatment for his drug addiction. He called his mother from a borrowed cellular phone and said he was at a bus stop on Piedmont Road, and asked his mother to call the recovery center to task if he could get his belongings the next day. Connally never returned to the center for his things and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Douglas County Sheriff''s Office 678-486-1294
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 1, 2025; casefile added.