Mattie B. Redmond

Redmond, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 12/17/1984
  • Missing From Evansville, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 72 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A knee-length tan double-breasted all-weather coat with a flap in the back, no liner, and a strap at the wrist with a button; possiby a blue housecoat under the tan coat; a thin short-sleeved shirt with polka dots and stripes in the colors blue, white, green and black; black low-cut shoes with a small heel.
  • Medical Conditions Redmond is an insulin-dependent diabetic. She left her insulin behind. She also suffers from hardening of the arteries, which may make her confused.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Redmond has a dark-colored mark on her cheek. She wears eyeglasses, but those were left behind. She may use the last name Tramill.

Details of Disappearance

Redmond was last seen walking towards First Avenue in Evansville, Indiana on December 17, 1984. She went missing from her residence in the 900 block of West Tennessee Street sometime between 5:00 and 8:00 a.m., leaving behind her money, pocketbook, glasses and insulin. She was wearing her Sunday coat instead of her everyday coat. She has never been heard from again.

Before her disappearance, Redmond told her husband that her soul was troubled and her prayers were not being answered, but she didn't say what or who she was praying for. She was a chuch mother and deacon at Watkins Temple and had been a regular attendee since she had moved to Indiana from Tennessee about eighteen or nineteen years before she went missing. She worked cleaning houses for about six people, but hadn't worked for two weeks prior to her disappearance.

According to Redmond's stepdaughter, she had gone missing before, briefly, back when she lived in Tennessee. Redmond's case remains unsolved. She was declared legally dead in 1992.

Investigating Agency

  • Evansville Police Department 812-436-7896

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 10, 2025; casefile added.