Maureen Therese Sherman
Sherman, circa 1978 (approximately seven years prior to her disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable); Red 1983 Plymouth Reliant similar to Sherman's car
- Missing Since 05/01/1985
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/23/1938 (85)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt and gray pants.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1983 Plymouth Reliant K station wagon with the Florida license plate number XEB875
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sherman may use the last name McLaughlin. She has a scar on her forehead, and a scar on her abdomen from a hysterectomy. Her nickname is Mo.
Details of Disappearance
Sherman was last seen in Miami, Florida on May 1, 1985. That day she made threats to drive into a canal and end her life. She was last seen leaving her residence in her vehicle, a red 1983 Plymouth Reliant K station wagon with the Florida license plate number XEB875. A photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary.
Sherman never returned home and her car has never been located. She was known to frequent the West Kendall area in 1985. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 6, 2023; casefile added.