Maureen Webb

Webb, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 02/16/2001
  • Missing From Bolivar, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/11/1958 (66)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1990 Ford Aerostar Van (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Webb has scars on her chin and abdomen. She wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Webb was last seen driving her black 1990 Ford Aerostar Van after leaving her home in Bolivar, Missouri on February 16, 2001. She has never been heard from again and her vehicle was subsequently found abandoned at a local mall. Her boyfriend, John "Tommy" Smith, disappeared the day before she did.

In 2006, Richard L. Evans was charged with first-degree murder in the presumed deaths of Webb and Smith. His wife, Thenia S. Evans, was also charged with murder as well as evidence tampering. She allegedly witnessed the murders and helped clean up afterward. Smith and Webb were reportedly shot to death and their bodies dismembered, possibly fed to pigs, and burned.

A search of Richard's property turned up bone fragments and a spent shell casing, but the case against him and his sister fell apart after a crucial witness refused to testify.

Foul play is suspected in Smith and Webb's disappearances due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Missouri State Highway Patrol
  • Missing Persons Unit
  • 800-877-3452

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2017; height and weight added.