Maurice Dale Wing

Wing, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 02/08/1987
  • Missing From Havre de Grace, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'0, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown pullover shirt, a long gray hooded coat and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Wing has a gap between his front teeth, and one of his knees is crippled. He has a scar on his right shoulder and a scar on his right hand.

Details of Disappearance

Wing was last seen on February 8, 1987. He went to go visit a friend who lived at Terrace Garden Apartments in Havre de Grace, Maryland, but he never arrived there and has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance, he was divorced, unemployed and living with his parents on north Stokes Street.

Wing has a criminal record; he was arrested at least eight times between 1973 and 1983 and convicted of various charges including disorderly conduct, burglary and battery. He has an outspoken character and occasionally got into fights as a result.

Just hours before his disappearance, he told his brother someone was "after him" because of a relationship he was having with a married woman. He was carrying two guns for protection.

Wing has seven siblings and also left behind a daughter. Authorities believe foul play may have been involved in his case, as it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Havre de Grace Police Department 410-939-2121

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 26, 2011; age, alternate height and weight, and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.