Maurice James II
James, circa 2011
- Missing Since 07/31/2011
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/29/1981 (45)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved t-shirt and black leather pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown hair, green eyes. James's nickname is Mo. He has a tattoo on his arm.
Details of Disappearance
James was last seen in San Francisco, California on July 31, 2011. His roommate saw him before he went to bed. When his roommate woke up at 4:00 p.m., James was gone. He left his personal belongings, including his wallet and cellular phone, behind at home; only his iPod and transit card were missing.
James kept a blog that his roommate didn't know about. In his last entry, he wrote he was going to the beach to eat shrimp, but he was allergic to shrimp. He complained of financial problems as well. The entry also said, "I always knew I wouldn't make it to 30."
After his disappearance, James's transit pass, iPod and clothes were found at a San Francisco beach. The clothes were folded neatly. There was no sign of him at the scene and an extensive search turned up no evidence. A witness reported seeing a naked man matching James's description on the beach.
James served seven years in the military and, following his discharge in 2008, studied cooking and interned at a prestigious restaurant. Because of the circumstances of his disappearance, authorities believe he may have taken his own life.
Investigating Agency
- San Francisco Police Department 415-558-5508
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2013; casefile added.