Maurice P. Kneifl

Kneifl, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 02/14/1983
  • Missing From Sioux City, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/28/1924 (102)
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 200 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark brown 1981 Cadillac Fleetwood with the Iowa license plate number HIZ379
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Kneifl wears eyeglasses with dark rims.

Details of Disappearance

Kneifl was last seen in his hometown of Sioux City, Iowa on February 14, 1983. He left his girlfriend's residence at 9:30 p.m., driving his dark brown 1981 Cadillac Fleetwood with the Iowa license plate number HIZ379. He has never been heard from again.

Kneifl's girlfriend and her daughter reported him missing after he failed to show up the next morning to drive his girlfriend to work. They had been seeing each other for years.

Around the time of his disappearance, Kneifl had been trying to convince his daughter, Kandy, to leave her husband, Delbert Beauchene. Delbert had been in prison three times and was facing a fourth term in 1983.

Kneifl had evidence about his son-in-law's criminal activities which he hoped would keep him in prison for a long time, and planned to testify against him. He went missing before he could give his testimony, but it's unclear whether this had anything to do with his disappearance.

Delbert continued to get in trouble for both civil and criminal offenses in the years following Kneifl's disappearance. Both he and Kandy are now deceased.

Kneifl owned and operated a dry cleaning business, Fethke Cleaners, in the 1200 block of west 26th Street at the time of his disappearance. His wife helped him run it for over thirty years until her death in 1978. He previously served as the mayor of Hartington, Nebraska, the only mayor in the city's history to be elected with write-in votes.

Authorities believe Kneifl was taken against his will and may have been the victim of a homicide. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2015; details of disappearance updated.