Maurice Taitt

Taitt, circa 2017; Shirt Taitt was wearing when he disappeared

  • Missing Since 08/06/2017
  • Missing From Stone Mountain, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 77 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange and brown striped short-sleeved polo shirt, black shorts and black dress shoes. A photo of Taitt's shirt is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Taitt suffers from diabetes and dementia. He may not know where he is or how to get home.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Taitt had a mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Taitt was last seen walking away from his son's home on Wynbrooke Parkway in Stone Mountain, Georgia at 7:00 p.m. on August 6, 2017. He has never been heard from again. He is from Trinidad and was visiting Georgia for a family reunion at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Dekalb County Police Department 770-724-7715

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2018; casefile added.