Maurice Tyrell Cammon

Cammon, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 12/18/2006
  • Missing From Laurel, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, a dark-colored hooded sweatshirt, a navy blue coat and dark gray sweatpants.
  • Medical Conditions Cammon suffers from bipolar disorder and schizophrenia and requires medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Cannon's nickname is Moe. His face, neck and upper body are very hairy. He has several tattoos, including a tattoo on his right arm and the astrological sign Scorpio across his upper back. He has a hairy dark-colored birthmark on his ribcage and scars on both upper arms and the right side of his face.

Details of Disappearance

Cammon was last seen at his apartment in the 9000 block of Contee Road in Laurel, Maryland on December 18, 2006. He left at 7:00 a.m., telling his sister he wanted to go to the airport. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Prince George' s County Police Department 301-937-0910

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2009; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.