Mauro Elias Escobar

Escobar, circa 2004; Escobar's truck

  • Missing Since 04/16/2004
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/03/1982 (42)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 300 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Bue or gray 1996 Chevrolet Tahoe with the Texas license plates number TBZ-77X (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Escobar was last seen at a Wendy's restaurant in the Greenspoint Mall area of Houston, Texas on April 16, 2004. He was accompanied by Jose Gonzalez and Silvia Perez at the time. Gonzalez had a large amount of cash on him; he was planning to buy farm equipment, and Perez knew where he could get some.

All three of them disappeared that day and have not been heard from since. Escobar's blue or gray 1996 Chevrolet Tahoe with the Texas license plates number TBZ-77X, which the the three of them had been riding in, was found stripped and abandoned a few days later, in a wrecking yard in Humble, Texas. A photo of the Tahoe is posted with this case summary.

Escobar and Gonzalez both resided in Roma, Texas in 2004. All three cases are unsolved. Foul play is possible.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 10, 2005.